New York State Minimum Wage to Remain Stagnant in 2027, Governor Hochul Proposes March Increase
New York State's minimum wage will not increase on January 1, 2027, marking a halt in the state's decade-long practice of annual raises tied to inflation. The current rates of $17 per hour for New York City residents and $16 per hour for Upstate New York residents will remain in effect. This decision is due to the state meeting its 'off-ramp' provision, which is based on the Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers (CPI-W) Northeast Region's three-year moving average. However, the minimum wage for home care aides will see an increase on January 1, 2027, rising to $20 in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester County, and $19 in Upstate New York. Despite the January stagnation, Governor Kathy Hochul has proposed a change to the off-ramp provisions that could lead to a new increase on March 1, 2027. If approved, the minimum wage would rise to $17.60 for New York City and $16.55 for Upstate New York, with corresponding increases for home care aides to $20.30 in New York City and $1...