Rhiya Ahir, who shot to fame after a viral video showed her standing in front of a police van during CJP student protests in Mumbai, could now enter Bigg Boss 20. She’s competing against Punjabi actor-model Love Gill through a new segmant called Fans Ka Faisla, a voting process through which the audience will decide who shall get to be a part of the Bigg Boss house.
But her possible entry in Bigg Boss 20 has sparked criticism too, with some questioning whether she is leveraging her newfound popularity for a reality-show opportunity. Speaking exclusively to News18, Rriya addresses these remarks and says, “I’m trying to make the best use of whatever is coming my way. I’m not taking any advantage of the attention I got.”
For the aspiring actor, a chance
like this will only help her acting and modelling career receive a momentum. “When you’re drowning and god sends you help in the form of a boat, will you deny it? Would you wait for god to come in person and help you? It doesn’t make sense. How can I take advantage of whatever happened when I haven’t lied to or manipulated anyone?” she explains.
She further adds, “Turning up for the protest was my dharm. I’m not an activist. This was the first protest that I was a part of. Maine bas apna karam kiya hai, phal ki chinta nahi kiya. Par agar phal mil raha hai, aap nahi khaaoge kya? And a reality show is the best way for people to see my reality. They haven’t forced me to use cuss words. Main jaise react karungi, bas woh hi saamne aayega.”
One criticism explicitly stated that Rriya’s fight for students was just for reels and fame. She strongly pushes back against that narrative and, in fact, points out that the students she supported are now rooting for her to earn a spot in Bigg Boss 20. “I stood up for those students and now they’re standing up for me. I’ve been getting so many messages from them,” she says.
“They want to see me inside the Bigg Boss house. They’re writing to me, ‘We want to see you, sister. We want someone to represent us inside the house.’ I don’t think any Gen-Z boy or girl has won Bigg Boss yet. By going inside the house, I’ll get to represent my community and a certain demographic. I would also urge my haters to see the real me on the show,” Rriya continues.
She asserts that pursuing a potential Bigg Boss stint isn’t a means of profiting from her viral protest photo. “Over the course of the past one month, maine kisi se na paisa liya hai, na diya hai. People are saying that I’m earning Rs 18 lakh through subscriptions. Where’s that money? I haven’t monetised my viral moment. It didn’t even occur to me. Kis kis ko justify karti rahu main?” Rriya remarks.











