What is the story about?
Kaynes Technology reported a mixed set of fourth-quarter earnings for FY26 on May 13, missing Street expectations on both revenue and profitability despite healthy topline growth.
The company posted a net profit of ₹91.2 crore for the quarter, down 21.5% from ₹116.2 crore in the year-ago period. Revenue rose 26.2% year-on-year to ₹1,242.6 crore from ₹984.4 crore earlier.
EBITDA increased 15.4% to ₹193.6 crore from ₹167.7 crore a year ago, while EBITDA margin narrowed to 15.6% from 17%.
The performance fell short of CNBC-TV18 poll estimates across the board. Analysts had expected revenue to rise 53% year-on-year to ₹1,508 crore, while EBITDA was projected at ₹243 crore with margin seen at 16.1%. Net profit was estimated at ₹172 crore.
Ahead of the earnings announcement, shares of Kaynes Technology India Ltd closed 3.28% higher at ₹4,182 on the NSE.
Earlier in February, Kaynes Technology had reiterated its target of achieving $1 billion in revenue by FY28 despite reporting weaker-than-expected quarterly earnings at the time.
Speaking to CNBC-TV18, CFO Jairam Sampath had said the company’s long-term growth strategy remains centred on building an integrated electronics manufacturing platform.
Also Read: Crompton Greaves slips into Q4 loss after one-off hit despite revenue growth
“We've always been talking about us being an integrated company, an end-to-end company,” Sampath had said, adding that scale benefits from the model are expected to support future growth ambitions.
The company posted a net profit of ₹91.2 crore for the quarter, down 21.5% from ₹116.2 crore in the year-ago period. Revenue rose 26.2% year-on-year to ₹1,242.6 crore from ₹984.4 crore earlier.
EBITDA increased 15.4% to ₹193.6 crore from ₹167.7 crore a year ago, while EBITDA margin narrowed to 15.6% from 17%.
The performance fell short of CNBC-TV18 poll estimates across the board. Analysts had expected revenue to rise 53% year-on-year to ₹1,508 crore, while EBITDA was projected at ₹243 crore with margin seen at 16.1%. Net profit was estimated at ₹172 crore.
Ahead of the earnings announcement, shares of Kaynes Technology India Ltd closed 3.28% higher at ₹4,182 on the NSE.
Earlier in February, Kaynes Technology had reiterated its target of achieving $1 billion in revenue by FY28 despite reporting weaker-than-expected quarterly earnings at the time.
Speaking to CNBC-TV18, CFO Jairam Sampath had said the company’s long-term growth strategy remains centred on building an integrated electronics manufacturing platform.
Also Read: Crompton Greaves slips into Q4 loss after one-off hit despite revenue growth
“We've always been talking about us being an integrated company, an end-to-end company,” Sampath had said, adding that scale benefits from the model are expected to support future growth ambitions.
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177867252492323100.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177867504197045964.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177848760414169148.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177867507725238325.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177858262739648498.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-17786025374294597.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177858014236098036.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177859002723772853.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177859257343553691.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177858252438963993.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177866505939260974.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177859260591263674.webp)