What is the story about?
Precision engineering company MTAR Technologies Ltd on Tuesday (May 12) reported a 222.6% year-on-year surge in net profit for the fourth quarter at ₹44.2 crore, compared with ₹13.7 crore in the same period last year.
Revenue for the quarter increased 67.2% year-on-year to ₹306 crore from ₹183 crore a year ago.
ALSO READ | MTAR Tech shares are up 160% so far in 2026; Here's what is leading the rally
The company’s EBITDA rose 80.9% to ₹61.7 crore in the quarter, compared with ₹34.1 crore in the corresponding period last year. The EBITDA margin expanded to 20.2% from 18.6% a year earlier.
Shares of MTAR Technologies Ltd ended at ₹6,250.55, down by ₹256.10, or 3.94%, on the BSE today, May 12.
Revenue for the quarter increased 67.2% year-on-year to ₹306 crore from ₹183 crore a year ago.
ALSO READ | MTAR Tech shares are up 160% so far in 2026; Here's what is leading the rally
The company’s EBITDA rose 80.9% to ₹61.7 crore in the quarter, compared with ₹34.1 crore in the corresponding period last year. The EBITDA margin expanded to 20.2% from 18.6% a year earlier.
Shares of MTAR Technologies Ltd ended at ₹6,250.55, down by ₹256.10, or 3.94%, on the BSE today, May 12.
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177852003528292771.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177858753122847385.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177848760414169148.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177850503383683441.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177851502995299321.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-17785801786806256.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177850757551214141.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177859002723772853.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177850006938314294.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177852255270679707.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177850753404839697.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177857506346337370.webp)