What is the story about?
Satin Creditcare Network reported a sharp rise in fourth-quarter profit on Monday, May 11, supported by steady loan growth and stable asset quality despite a challenging operating environment.
The company's net profit for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹137 crore compared with ₹41 crore in the year-ago period, while net interest income (NII) rose 6.2% year-on-year to ₹313 crore.
Assets under management (AUM) increased 13.6% to ₹12,853 crore from ₹11,316 crore a year earlier.
The company said its capital position remained strong, with a capital adequacy ratio of 25.4% as of March 31, 2026, while gross non-performing assets (GNPA) stood at 2.95%, indicating stable asset quality.
Satin Creditcare also highlighted the stability of its leadership team, noting that the core management has an average tenure of over 10 years.
Commenting on the performance, H. P. Singh, Chairman and Managing Director of Satin Creditcare Network, described FY26 as a “landmark year” for the company. “Despite a challenging operating environment, we delivered 19% AUM growth, a full-year standalone PAT of ₹332 crore, and our 19th consecutive profitable quarter,” he said. Singh added that the company achieved return on assets (ROA) of 4.71% and return on equity (ROE) of 23.31% in Q4, both above industry averages.
He said the company’s diversified platform continued to gain traction, with subsidiaries Satin Housing Finance and Satin Finserv crossing ₹1,000 crore in AUM each.
Shares of Satin Creditcare Network ended marginally higher on Monday, May 11, by 0.70% at 214.20 on the NSE.
The company's net profit for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹137 crore compared with ₹41 crore in the year-ago period, while net interest income (NII) rose 6.2% year-on-year to ₹313 crore.
Assets under management (AUM) increased 13.6% to ₹12,853 crore from ₹11,316 crore a year earlier.
The company said its capital position remained strong, with a capital adequacy ratio of 25.4% as of March 31, 2026, while gross non-performing assets (GNPA) stood at 2.95%, indicating stable asset quality.
Satin Creditcare also highlighted the stability of its leadership team, noting that the core management has an average tenure of over 10 years.
Commenting on the performance, H. P. Singh, Chairman and Managing Director of Satin Creditcare Network, described FY26 as a “landmark year” for the company. “Despite a challenging operating environment, we delivered 19% AUM growth, a full-year standalone PAT of ₹332 crore, and our 19th consecutive profitable quarter,” he said. Singh added that the company achieved return on assets (ROA) of 4.71% and return on equity (ROE) of 23.31% in Q4, both above industry averages.
He said the company’s diversified platform continued to gain traction, with subsidiaries Satin Housing Finance and Satin Finserv crossing ₹1,000 crore in AUM each.
Shares of Satin Creditcare Network ended marginally higher on Monday, May 11, by 0.70% at 214.20 on the NSE.
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177823013304240254.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177823006138451940.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177825753478739888.webp)

/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177850503383683441.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177823252547579631.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177824257520167528.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177825253496682332.webp)

/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177824759362326895.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177823263440643036.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177824007030769515.webp)
/images/ppid_59c68470-image-177822756927783190.webp)