Federal Minimum Wage Remains at $7.25 Per Hour Since 2009, While State and Local Rates Increase
Rapid Read

Federal Minimum Wage Remains at $7.25 Per Hour Since 2009, While State and Local Rates Increase

What's Happening? The federal minimum wage has been set at $7.25 per hour since July 24, 2009. This standard applies across the United States, though individual states and localities have the authority to establish higher minimum wage rates. For instance, Illinois is set to increase its minimum wage
AI Generated
This may include content generated using AI tools. Glance teams are making active and commercially reasonable efforts to moderate all AI generated content. Glance moderation processes are improving however our processes are carried out on a best-effort basis and may not be exhaustive in nature. Glance encourage our users to consume the content judiciously and rely on their own research for accuracy of facts. Glance maintains that all AI generated content here is for entertainment purposes only.